Prizes and awards to degree recipients

Rice undergraduates, graduate students and recent graduates reaped a number of fellowships, scholarships and awards this year.

0516_HONORSAcademy of American Poets Prize

Courtney Sinclaire Brown


Alan Grob Prize

Kimberly Marissa Rightor

Anne Marie Wells

Tina Meikei Chu


Alan J. Chapman Award in Mechanical Engineering

Ryan Yi-Shen Yeh

 

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

Jacob Andrew

Sophie Helene Eichner

 

American Institute of Architects Certificate

Sophie Helene Eichner

Kseniya Plotnikova

 

American Institute of Architects Medal

Monica Ellen Burckhardt

Zachary R. Morrison

 

American Institute of Chemical Engineers South Texas Section Scholarship

Adriana Nicole Aguilar

Maggie Grace Jerome

Tejaswini Kishore

 

Ann and Joe Hightower Superior Award in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Shaoyu Zhu

 

Arthur L. Draper Award in Chemistry

Fernando Gabriel Alvarez

Shaina Laufer Carroll

Moez M. Dawood

Raymundo Moya

 

Baker Institute Public Policy Essay Prize

Sean Wei Jie Leong

 

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Peter Keith Cabeceiras

Moez M. Dawood

Eric Sung

 

Beth Shapiro Award

Chavonte Tryelle Wright

 

Bill Wilson Prize for Best Electrical and Computer Engineering Design

Yuan Gao

Rachel Juliann Gray

Xin Yang Huang

Tingkai Liu

Zichao Wang

Stephen Xia

Mauro Alejandro Zabala

Zongjun Zheng

 

Carl E. Isgren Iron Owl Award

Adam Curt Krister Gustafsson

 

Caroline S. and David L. Minter Award for Best Graduating English Major

Patricia Lauren Wong

 

CD Broad Exchange Recipient

Mary Charlotte Yust Carroll

 

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress Fellowship

Mary Charlotte Yust Carroll

 

Chevron Scholarship in Engineering

Michael Andrew Donatti

Rachel Juliann Gray

 

Chillman Prize

MacAulay Fritz Brown

 

Chinese Government Scholarship

Gavin Healy Cross

Sarika Narim Reddy

Chelsea Danielle Ward

 

Christine Croneis Sayres Memorial Scholarship in Art

Jane Macedo Giang

 

Christine Croneis Sayres Memorial Scholarship in Art History

Bo Sung Kim

 

Clark P. Read Award for Excellence

Leah Baker Topper

 

Classical Studies Prize

Thomas Michael Carroll

 

Cpt. Charles Septimus Longcope Award in History

Lauren Leigh Brand

 

National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Kimberly Mendoza

David Renard,

Emily Yedinak

 

Department of Spanish & Portuguese Cervantes Award for Outstanding Seniors

Gabriela Patricia Barrios

Phillip Preston Haddad

Kelly Kathleen MacKenzie

Abigail Lauren Rogers

Spencer Stephen Seballos

Leticia Lizeth Trevino

 

Donald I. Wood Award for Excellence in Teaching

Kathryn Anne Kubena

 

Dr. and Mrs. David M. Mumford

Endowed Award

Whitney Ugonne Orji

Sricharan Gopakumar

 

Dr. Walter J. Austin Memorial Scholarship

Shayak Sengupta

 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Undergraduate Fellowship

Sean Michael Liu

 

Engineering Design Showcase Award: Best Aerospace or Transportation Technology

Michael Andrew Donatti

Jared Daniel Elinger

Nickolas Ian Frederking

Courtney Elizabeth Hesse

 

Engineering Design Showcase Award: Best Conceptual or Computational Modeling Engineering Design

Andrew Jesse Owens

Steven Aram Sharifi

 

Engineering Design Showcase Award: Best Energy-Related Engineering Design

James William Bellah

Alan Christopher Grizzaffi

Evan G. Karakolis

Arjun Krishna

 

Engineering Design Showcase Award: Best Gaming, Creative or Innovative Technology

Nicolette Kaylee Chamberlain-Simon

Nirali Amit Desai

Michaela Elizabeth Dimoff

Rachel E. Sterling

Amber Liu Wang

 

Engineering Design Showcase Award: Best Medical Device Technology and People’s Choice Award

Joao Andre Pereyra Ascensao

Gabrielle Christine Fatora

Paulina K. Popek

Katherine J. Powers

Xiaolin Zhu

 

Engineering Design Showcase Award: Excellence in Capstone Engineering Design

Erin Davis Anderson

Kavana Chandrappa Gowda

Christopher Robert Harshaw

Ronal Infante

Emily Ann Meigs

Andrew Granger Miller

Corin Queron Vincent Peterson

Christina Elisabeth Petlowany

Victor Scott Prieto

Lisa Nana Aba Sampson

Edgar Adrian Silva

Mitchell Joel Torczon

Michael Haile Tsehaie

Ryan Yi-Shen Yeh

 

Engineering Design Showcase Award: Excellence in Engineering

Jun Xin Chen

Julianne Marik Crawford

Marie Casida Gleichauf

Avantika Viren Gori

Samantha Elizabeth Greivell

Jinal Jainesh Mehta

Catherine Anna Nikiel

Valeria Catalina Pinillos

Margaret Hope Watkins

Eric Shun-tzen Yin

Allen Richard Zhao

 

Engineering Design Showcase Award: Willy Revolution Award

Claudia Iriondo

Thomas Pierce Loughlin

Samir Saidi

Kathryn Suzanne Wallace

 

Excellence in Academic Advising

Dorin Naomi Azerad

Kevin Duy Khiem Doan

Maria Gabriela de la Piedra Yanes

 

ExxonMobil Outstanding Graduate Student Award in Earth Science

Matt Boyce Weller

 

ExxonMobil Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award in Earth Science

Camille Adeene Denton

 

Farb Family Award for Outstanding Achievement for Phi Beta Kappa

Eric Sung

 

Frank Lee Berry Jr. Award in Art History

Jennifer Elizabeth Cernada

Brooke Ethleen Evans

 

Frederick B. Rudolph Award for Outstanding Biochemistry & Cell Biology Senior

Peter Keith Cabeceiras

Madeleine Nicole Hewitt

 

Fulbright Award

Joao Andre Pereyra Ascensao

Michael Andrew Donatti

Beatrice Isadora Herrmann

Clare Elizabeth Monfredo

Erin Yildirim Rieger

Spencer Stephen Seballos

Abraham Maan Younes

 

GALA Scholarship

Nicholas Benjamin Hanson-Holtry

Zoe Gehred Matranga

 

George J. Schroepfer Jr. Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research in Biochemistry and Cell Biology

William Christopher Ou

 

George J. Schroepfer Jr. Award for Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis in Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Brian Joseph Engel

 

George Martin Award

Lucas Clayton Turner

Gerald August Dobelman

 

Memorial Scholarship

Jasmine Ashley Pascoe

 

Gilbert L. Hermance Award in Kinesiology — Health Sciences

Sierra Michelle Butler

 

Gilbert L. Hermance Award in Kinesiology — Sports Medicine

Jessica Chie-Ming Sheu

 

Graham C. Stebbings College Service Award

Michaela Elizabeth Dimoff

 

Honors in Economics

Jan Dudek

Sean Wei Jie Leong

Tanya Vembar Rajan

Mengdi Shi

Victoria Lea Wang

 

Honors in History

Cordelia Hope Brazile

Mary Charlotte Yust Carroll

Rachel Sandra Landsman

Monica Alicia Melendez

 

Honors in Linguistics

Christopher Jerome Johnson

 

Honors in Psychology

Nicolas Derek Brown

Margaret Hall Edmunds

Elizabeth Aurora Garcia

Danielle Michelle Gardner

Roshni Janakiraman

Cinoo Lee

Kiara Lynn Sanchez

Vivian Lu Xiao

 

Honors in Sociology

Timothy Harrison Chang

Blaque Marie Robinson

Abraham Maan Younes

 

Houston Gas Processors Association Annual Scholarship

Alexis Maguin Fenton

 

Houston Gas Processors Association Endowed Scholarship

Michael Austin Mardock

 

Houston Geological Society Undergraduate Student Award

Camille Adeene Denton

 

Russell Pitman Award in Managerial Studies

Sandra Nancie Elisa Blackmun

Daniel Lee

 

James B. Walker Award for Outstanding Senior in Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Kristin Danielle Sweeney

 

James Redding Sims Scholarship

Zeyang Cao

Julianne Marik Crawford

Catherine Anna Nikiel

Benjamin Christopher Schulze

 

The James Street Fulton Prize for Excellence in Philosophy

Natalie Christine Gow

 

James S. Waters Creativity Award

Benjamin Christopher Schulze

Caleb Andrew Voss

 

Jason Chahin Innovation and Excellence Award

Derek Thomas Peirce

 

Jesse Tsu Sport Management Academic Achievement Award

Travis Marin Guzzardo

 

Jessie Matthews Memorial Award in Art

Cindy Thaung

 

Jill Pitman Jones Award — Club Sports

Angela A. Yang

 

Jill Pitman Jones Award — Intramural Sports Female

Nicolette Kaylee Chamberlain-Simon

 

Jill Pitman Jones Award — Intramural Sports Male

Thomas Michael Carroll

 

John L. Margrave Thesis Award in Chemistry

Bo Shuang

 

John P. McGovern Outstanding Premedical Student Award

Katherine Ellen Baumann

Muhammad Hassan Harirah

 

John W. Brelsford Award for Superior Scholarship, Leadership or Service

Nicolas Derek Brown

Margaret Edmunds

 

John W. Gardner Award for Best Dissertation in Social Sciences

Timothy Chryssikos

 

John W. Gardner Award in Humanities

Lauren Leigh Brand

 

Joyce Pounds Hardy Award for Outstanding Female Athlete

Claire Adatuma Uke

 

Julian Huxley Award for Excellence

Rebecca Lucia Maher

 

Kathleen Gamber Ballanfant Award in Film and Photography

Dorin Naomi Azerad

 

Keeton Award in Painting and Drawing

Phillip Preston Haddad

 

Kenneth R. Laughery Award for Best Master’s Thesis in Psychology

Kamalika Ghosh

 

Leroy C. Gibbon Award in Geology

Megan Sallie Duncan

 

Linda F. Williams Prize for Social Justice

Blaque Marie Robinson

 

Lindsay Roemmich Sport Management Achievement Award

Travis Ames Stockbridge

 

Linguistics Prize for Excellence

Kevin Duy Khiem Doan

Christopher Jerome Johnson

 

Louis and Peaches Owen Fellowship for Professional Masters in Engineering

Ciara Jewell Simmons-Pino

Tam Duy Vu

 

Louis J. Walsh Engineering Scholarship

James Jonathan Allred

Valerie Elizabeth Baretsky

Emily Powell Burnett

Zeyang Cao

Jared Daniel Elinger

Gabrielle Christine Fatora

Alexis Maguin Fenton

Yuan Gao

Arpit Garg

Gregory D. Gaskey

Veronica Gough

Jake Christopher Hassell

Jiating Jiang

Jesse Brooke Kimery

Jake Alexander Kornblau

Yuqi Li

Leo Philip Meister

Catherine Anna Nikiel

Seth Prashan Padmabandu

Derek Thomas Peirce

Michael Scott Peirce

Christina Elisabeth Petlowany

Seung Hyun Ryu

Benjamin Christopher Schulze

Kyle Anthony Shepherd

Zichao Wang

Charles Alexander Wanna

Tam Duy Vu

Zhi Xing

Momona Yamagami

Bin Yang

Ryan Yi-Shen Yeh

Junqing Zhao

Zongjun Zheng

 

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

Sophie Helene Eichner

Clara Rebecca Goodwin-Ferris

Bo Sung Kim

Lucas Martin Sanchez

 

M.N. Davidson Fellowship

Deok Kyu Chung

 

Malcolm Gillis Prize in Economics

Sarah Margaret Hodges-Copple

 

Malcom Gillis Prize in Mathematical Economic Analysis

James Jiewen Yuan

Margaret Everson-Fossi

 

Traveling Scholarship

Jiawen Huang

Nathan Anthony Keibler

Juncheng Yang

 

Mary Ellen Hale Lovett Traveling Fellowship

Sophie Helene Eichner

Elodie Assunta Inayat Graham

Huidi Xiang

Qing Xiao

 

Mavis C. Pitman Memorial Prize in Arts

Corey Alexander Palermo

 

Max Freund Prize in German Studies

Brett Jacob Anderson

Kailynn Marie Balkum

 

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellows

Gabriela Patricia Barrios

Courtney Sinclaire Brown

Monica Alicia Melendez

Jarvis Devon Miller

Blaque Marie Robinson

Chavonte Tryelle Wright

 

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

Michael Andrew Donatti

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Joao Andre Pereyra Ascensao

Thomas Michael Carroll

Brittany Rayne Cavazos

Christopher Robert Harshaw

Elli Rose Ronay

Caleb Andew Voss

 

Norman Hackerman Fellowship

Yilun Li

 

NSF-PIRE Funded NanoJapan: IREU Program

James Jonathan Allred

Lisa Chiba

Benjamin Taylor Foust

Raymundo Moya

Benjamin Kuenbor Wang

 

Nunnelee Preceptorship Fund

Michael Alexander Awalt

Gregory Gerard Kamback

Michael Joseph Loconte

 

O.J. Brigance Courage Award

Stuart Michael Mouchantaf

 

Outstanding Anthropology Major Award

Martin Glen Miller

 

Outstanding Bioengineering Design Project — Atriumph

Seulgi Erica Kim

Angela Tianqui Li

Sam Louis Vallagomesa

Michael Allen Williams-Hart

 

Outstanding Bioengineering Design Project — NeuroNates

James Jonathan Allred

Michael Grant Belton

Leo Philip Meister

Yusi Ou

Momona Yamagami

 

Outstanding Contributions in Bioengineering Design

Michaela Elizabeth Dimoff

 

Outstanding Senior in Bioengineering

John Michael Frullo

 

Outstanding Service in Bioengineering

Seulgi Erica Kim

Michael Allen Williams-Hart

 

Peter Mieszkowski Prize for Honors Program Research

Jan Dudek

Mengdi “Maggie” Shi

 

Phil Layton Award for Excellence in the Arts

Jake Christopher Hassell

 

Pi Delta Phi André Bourgeois Award in French

Emmaline Elaine Drew

 

“R” Association/J. Fred Duckett Postgraduate Scholarship

Evan G. Karakolis

 

“R” Association/Margie E. Sass Postgraduate Scholarship

Kristin Danielle Sweeney

 

Ralph Budd Thesis Award

Francesca Mirri

 

Ralph S. Herman Memorial Scholarship

MacAulay Fritz Brown

Elodie Assunta Inayat Graham

 

Raymond Swift Medal in Art

Claire Burke O’Malley

 

RCEL Engineering Leadership Award

Colin Cleveland Shaw

 

Rhodes Scholarship

Thomas Michael Carroll

 

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Distinguished Senior Award

John Michael Frullo

Courtney Elizabeth Hesse

 

Rice Engineering Alumni Association International Service Excellence Award

Edgar Adrian Silva

 

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Leadership Excellence Award

Michael Andrew Donatti

Christina Elisabeth Petlowany

 

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Award

Shaoyu Zhu

 

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Research Excellence Award

Eric Sung

Caleb Andrew Voss

 

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Senior Merit Award

Emily Powell Burnett

Baek Ho Jang

Evan G. Karakolis

Rachel Elizabeth Lim

Xilin A. Liu

Emily Ann Meigs

Seth Prashan Padmabandu

Zichao Wang

Junqing Zhao

 

Rice Scholar–Athletes of the Year

Savanna Jane Golson

Evan G. Karakolis

Alyssa Kaitlyn Lang

James N. Lee

Barbara Belle MacFarlane

Harold Inigo Wiston Sagel

Austin James Solecitto

Audrey Claire Wassef

Christina Rae Wassef

 

Rice Service Award Given in Memory of Dean Hugh Scott Cameron

Michael Allen Armstrong

Margaret Hall Edmunds

Amritha Devi Kanakamedala

Blaque Marie Robinson

 

Robert H. Parks, Jr. Prize for Excellence in Engineering Leadership

Tejaswini Kishore

 

Robert P. Quin Award for Outstanding Male Athlete

Evan G. Karakolis

 

Robert Patten Graduate Student Award

Sarah Michelle Kim

Cat Majors

David Alejandro Ramirez Dominguez

Xiang Zhang

Rosemary Watkin Barrick Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

Monica Ellen Burkhardt

George Hooper Hewitt

 

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship

Jan Dudek

Olivia Michelle Hernandez

Hyungjin Kim

 

Roy and Hazel Zeff Memorial Fellowship

Emma Kathleen Terrell

Saba Prize

Allen Jonathan Simon

Emily Rachel Higgs

 

Sallie Shepherd Perkins Prize for Best Achievement in Music

Lucas Martin Sanchez

Sallyport Award

Isabel Pauline Scher

Michael S. Domeracki

 

Samuel T. Sikes Jr. Scholarship

Hongan Leilei Chen

John Michael Frullo

Evan G. Karakolis

Eric Sung

Shaoyu Zhu

 

Sheryl WuDunn Commencement Award for Social Justice

Anne Marie Wells

 

Student Association Outstanding Seniors

Dorin Naomi Azerad

Shannon Kaixin Cheng

Amritha Devi Kanakamedala

Radina Khalid

Jonathan Andrew Price

Anjali Chitra Raghuram

Blaque Marie Robinson

Benjamin Christopher Schulze

Spencer Stephen Seballos

Jasmin Brianna Silva

 

Texas Instruments Graduate Student Fellowships

Kumud Bhandari

Evan Everett

Babak Jamali

Sri Rai Paul

Yibo Xu

 

Texas Society of Professional Engineers Outstanding Senior Engineering Students

John Michael Frullo

Leo Philip Meister

Christina Elisabeth Petlowany

Junqing Zhao

 

Texas Society of Professional Engineers Overall Outstanding Senior Engineering Student

Tejaswini Kishore

 

Think Swiss Research Scholarship

Sarah Christine Correa

Seung Hyun Ryu

 

Thomas J. Watson Fellowship

Kira Bre Clingen

 

Thomas Michael Panos Family Engineering Student Award

Alexander Craig Kundrot

 

Torkild Rieber Award in Geology

Kelsey Elizabeth Crocker

Elli Rose Ronay

 

Wagoner Scholarship

Nicolette Kaylee Chamberlain-Simon

Catherine Lima Chantre

Gavin Healy Cross

Allie Kinsloe Dittmar

Charlotte Rose Larson

Marica Davidovna Sharashenidze

Zibo T. Zhuang

 

Weber-Durkheim Prize for Excellence in Sociology

Timothy Harrison Chang

 

Whitaker Fellowship

Joao Andre Pereyra Ascensao

Abigail Rae Brooks

 

William C. Howell Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Scholarship

Danielle Michelle Gardner

 

William D. Darden Award

Yuan Jin

 

William W. Akers Senior Process Design Award in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Gabriella Alexis Buba

Amanda Marie Cortinas

Kyle James Giubbini

James Patrick Griffith

Robert Daniel Johnson

Radina Khalid

Jared Buchalter Shull

 

William Ward Watkin Traveling Fellowship

Mark Robert Bavoso

 

University Certificate in Civic Leadership (UG Level)

Daniella Elizabeth Maldonado

Heeyoung Park

Anne Marie Wells

 

University Certificate in Engineering Leadership (UG Level)

Nick Suarez Bernal

Jesus Noe Duran

Carlos A. Flores

Rachel Juliann Gray

Xin Yang Huang

Tejaswini Kishore

Alison Claire Lindsay

Colin Cleveland Shaw

Ciara Jewell Simmons-Pino

David Paul Smith

Julia Helen Sunderland

 

University Certificate in Teaching & Learning

Monica M. Fahrenholtz

Kenana Andrew Ince

Daniel Scott Puperi

Kimberly Reichel

Kathernine Rose Poulsen Vance

 

University Certificate in Women Gender & Sexuality

Alexander Adkins

Laura Renee Chandler

Abby Lynn Goode

Jennifer Lauren Hargrave

Jessica Marie Lockrem

Kimberly Ann Macellaro

Rebecca Mae Mantel

Laura Kathleen Richardson

Meina F. K. Yates-Richard

About Arie Passwaters

Arie Wilson Passwaters is a Web editor in Rice University's Office of Public Affairs.