Prizes and awards to degree recipients

Rice undergraduates, graduate students and recent graduates reaped a number of fellowships, scholarships and awards this year.

Alan Grob Prize

  • Isabel Grace Patten
  • Michelle Alyssa Tran
  • Jose Alberto Maldonado

Alan J. Chapman Award in Mechanical Engineering

  • Jiaming Zha
  • Alpha Rho Chi Medal
  • Joseph Paul Jackson

American Institute of Architects Medal

  • Joseph Paul Jackson

Ann and Joe Hightower Superior Award in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Jacob Alexander Wimbe Behling

Anthropology Department Honors

  • Monica H. Bodd

Aparicio Prize

  • Isaac James Carroo

Arthur L. Draper Award in Chemistry

  • Dhanatcha Sadetaporn
  • Andrew David Supron
  • Nicholos Poothullil Joseph
  • Nikola Plamenov Dyulgyarov
  • Nicholas Gong Cen
  • Surached Siriwongsup
  • Austin Chen Cao

Balkishan Das Signal Award

  • Brittany Autumn Henry

Barbara Field Kennedy Prize in American History

  • Maria Renee Montalvo

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

  • Austin Chen Cao

Best Aerospace or Transportation Technology Award

  • Andrew Oehler Gatherer

Best Conceptual or Computational Modeling Engineering Design

  • Christopher Kendrick Brehm
  • Daniel Clayton Faraldo
  • James Junhyun Kim

Best Energy-Related Engineering Design

  • Jacob Alexander Wimbe Behling
  • Jocelin Chen
  • Luis Miguel Gozalo
  • Monique Elizabeth Hartemink
  • Ernest Lee Pelton
  • Ashkan T. Rohani
  • He Zhao

Best Environment and Sustainability Engineering Design

  • Austin Au-Yeung
  • Matthew Nicholas Disiena
  • Alexander Mark Dzeda
  • Stefan Ivan Olesnyckyj
  • Jorge Zepeda

Best Gaming, Creative or Innovative Technology

  • Andrew Grant Brooks
  • Pharson Chalermkraivuth
  • Emilio D. Del Vecchio
  • Kevin Lin
  • Joshua B. Phipps

Best Interdisciplinary Engineering Design

  • James Michael Grinage
  • Connor Blake Heggie
  • Betty L. Huang
  • Sachin Jain

Best Medical Device Technology

  • Christopher C. Chee
  • Joseph Vincent D’Amico
  • Jeffrey Alex Horowitz
  • Paul Michael Mayer
  • Qianyun Gina Wang
  • Anika Zaman

Best Technology for Low-Resource Settings Design

  • Mildred Antwi-Nsiah
  • Patricia Sallas Marques DaSilva
  • Shannon Yue Fei
  • Catherine Schult
  • Leah Beyer Sherman
  • Aniket Anil Tolpadi

Beth Shapiro Award

  • Nehemiah L.D. Ankoor

Bill Wilson Prize for Best Electrical and Computer Engineering Design

  • Andrew Grant Brooks
  • Robert J. Cunningham
  • Pharson Chalermkraivuth
  • Emilio D. Del Vecchio
  • Kevin Lin
  • Joshua B. Phipps

Bryon Pope Award for Outstanding Performance in Masters of Energy Economics

  • Samantha Bobo

Buckley Sartwelle Scholarship

  • Harrison Linden Lin

Caring Friends Inc. Scholarship

  • Ashwin Joseph Leo
  • Martin Luis Rather

Carl Isgren Iron Owl Award

  • Wendy Noel Knight
  • Lauren Elizabeth Rhodes
  • Dayne Wunderlich

Caroline S. and David L. Minter Award for Best Graduating English Major

  • Sarah S. Wozniak

Catherine Hannah Award

  • Kaitlyn Brooke Swinney

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress Fellowship

  • Hannah Frances Todd

Chair’s Best Dissertation Prize in English

  • Lorena Gauthereau

Charles Garside Jr. Prize in History

  • James Wagner Altschul
  • Conrado Andres Asenjo
  • Gary Morris Dreyer
  • Rachel Mihiri Lee
  • Oliver Franklin Rusnoc Lucier
  • Walden Scott Pemantle
  • Derek Qiu
  • Martin Luis Rather

Charles Tapley Award

  • Emilia Therese Cavallaro

Chevron Scholarship in Engineering

  • Evan Costas Lopez

Chillman Prize

  • Andrew Bertics

Christine Croneis Sayres Memorial Scholarship in Art

  • Huidi Xiang
  • Robert Michael Katz

Christine Croneis Sayres Memorial Scholarship in Art History

  • Joseph Thaddeus McGlone

Clark P. Read Award for Excellence

  • Lucrecia Kaye Aguilar

Classical Studies Prize

  • Susannah Leigh Wright

Cpt. Charles Septimus Longcope Award in History

  • Edwin Carlisle Breeden

CSWGS Graduate Best Essay Prize

  • Brittany Autumn Henry

Department of Spanish and Portuguese Cervantes Award for Outstanding Seniors

  • Marisa Inglis Hudson
  • Rachel Ngoc Thuy Ngo
  • Hannah Frances Todd

Department of Spanish and Portuguese María Teresa Leal Honors Thesis Prize

  • Hannah Frances Todd

Department of Visual and Dramatic Arts Chairman’s Choice Award

  • Alexander Price Shultz

Dr. and Mrs. David M. Mumford Endowed Award

  • Nicholos Poothullil Joseph
  • Catherine April Wu

Dr. Michael A. and Donna Kidwell Gibson Undergraduate Leadership Award in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Monique Elizabeth Hartemink

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Best Rice Undergraduate Research Symposium Poster Award

  • Elaine Wang Shen

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Best Thesis Award

  • Michelle Elizabeth Sneck

Edward B. Arrants Award

  • Monica Ellen Burckhardt

Electrical and Computer Engineering Best Graduate Poster

  • Vinay S. Raghavan

Electrical and Computer Engineering Distinguished Student Service Award

  • Vinay S. Raghavan

Engineering Design Showcase: People’s Choice Award

  • Alexander Grant Gardner
  • Wendy Noel Knight
  • Evan Hunter Toler

Eva Jean Lee Award

  • Katherine Jane Jensen

Excellence in Academic Advising Award to Peer Academic Advisors

  • Akash Sharan Dhawan
  • Adrianna Alia Jones
  • Erika Lynn Schumacher
  • Susannah Leigh Wright
  • Angela Weishu Zhang

Excellence in Capstone Engineering Design

  • Ruo Jia
  • Matthew Thomas O’Gorman
  • James Everett Phillips
  • Kelsi Marie Wicker
  • Wesley Adam Yee
  • Jijie Zhou

Excellence in Capstone Engineering Design

  • Weiqi Chen
  • Yixin Chen
  • Yujun Chen
  • Christopher Robert Chivetta
  • Yoseph Daniel Maguire
  • Cody Austin Tapscott Jr.

Excellence in Independent, Multiyear or Club Engineering Design

  • Caroline Helen Lee

ExxonMobil Outstanding Graduate Student Award in Earth Science

  • Pankaj Khanna

ExxonMobil Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award in Earth Science

  • Alexandra Kali Holmes

Farb Family Award for Outstanding Achievement for Phi Beta Kappa

  • Rohit Gupta

Farb Family Award for Outstanding Achievement for the Shepherd School

  • Katherine Audas

Franz and Frances Brotzen Undergraduate Student Fellowship

  • Andrew James Keller

Fred and Florence Stancliff Award

  • Ayane Morishita Rossano

Fred Hansen/Dave Roberts Award

  • Scott Michael Filip

Frederick B. Rudolph Award for Outstanding Biochemistry and Cell Biology Senior

  • Gia Francesca Rivera Longsworth
  • Catherine April Wu

Fulbright Award

  • Anna Gabrielle Figueroa
  • Shruthi Velidi
  • Sarah S. Wozniak

Gaston Rimlinger Prize

  • Evan Jasper Flack

Gene Hackerman Award

  • Samantha Ding
  • Emilia Therese Cavallaro

George J. Schroepfer Jr. Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research in Biochemistry and Cell Biology

  • Khushali Jitendrakumar Patel
  • Michelle Alyssa Tran

George J. Schroepfer Jr. Award for Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis in Biochemistry and Cell Biology

  • Premila Priya Samuel Mohan Dass
  • Emily Elizabeth Thomas

George Martin Award

  • James Brian Douglas Womac

Gerald August Dobelman Memorial Scholarship

  • Kevin Lin

Gilbert L. Hermance Award in Kinesiology — Health Sciences

  • Blessing Oluwabunmi Falade

Gilbert L. Hermance Award in Kinesiology — Sports Medicine

  • Amanda Kathryn Pasko

Goethe Book Prize

  • Brandi Nicole Ransom

Graham C. Stebbings College Service Award

  • Nickolas Paul Walling

Honors in Cognitive Sciences

  • Shruthi Velidi

Honors in Economics

  • Rafael Antonio Uy-Barreta Butiong
  • Evan Jasper Flack
  • Malvika Govil
  • Seung Jae Han
  • Victoria Lynn Johnson
  • Seohee Kim
  • Hendrik Arnold Lintel
  • Albert Nabiullin

Honors in History

  • Bejamin Miller Jones
  • Oliver Franklin Rusnoc Lucier
  • David Oscar Ratnoff
  • Corinne Louise Wilkinson

Honors in Linguistics

  • Natalie Marie Grothues
  • Eugene Yeom

Houston Gas Processors Association Annual Scholarship

  • John Charles Weis

Houston Gas Processors Association Endowed Scholarship

  • Gregory Steven Campo

Hugh Scott Cameron Service Award from the Student Association

  • Jose Alberto Maldonado
  • Madeleine Rose Pelzel
  • Andrew James Keller

Ira and Patricia Gruber Award for Best Honors Thesis

  • Benjamin Miller Jones

James B. Walker Award for Outstanding Senior in Biochemistry and Cell Biology

  • Jovany Jeomar Franco

James S. Waters Creativity Award

  • Yujun Chen
  • Steven Schara

James Street Fulton Prize for Excellence in Philosophy

  • Jeffrey Alex Horowitz
  • Timothy Edward Van Baak

Jeff Lewis Award

  • Scott Michael Filip

Jenessa Shapiro Award for Best Undergraduate Thesis

  • Kristina Dianna Dickman

Jennifer and Purvez Captain Award for Outstanding Economics Dissertation

  • Mark Joseph Agerton
  • Nicholas Patrick Frazier

Jesse Tsu Sport Management Academic Achievement Award

  • Jahid Shakil Adam

Jessie Matthews Memorial Award in Studio Art

  • Elizabeth Denton

Jill Pitman Jones Award — Intramural Sports Female

  • Jordan Marie Bulanda

Jill Pitman Jones Award — Intramural Sports Male

  • Kenan Rymer Davis

John L. Margrave Thesis Award in Chemistry

  • Jun Ohata
  • Ruocheng Yu

John W. Brelsford Award for Superior Scholarship, Leadership or Service

  • Kristina Dianna Dickman

John W. Gardner Award in Humanities

  • Carissa Phillips-Garrett

John W. Gardner Award in Social Sciences

  • Carolina Romina Tchintian

Joyce Pounds Hardy Award for Outstanding Female Athlete

  • Samantha Landi Chaiken

Julian Huxley Award for Excellence

  • Elaine Wang Shen

Kathleen Gamber Ballanfant Award in Film and Photography

  • Erica Wing-Chin Cheung

Kathleen S. Matthews Teaching and Mentoring Award

  • Rohit Gupta

Keeton Award in Painting and Drawing

  • Ye Han

Leroy C. Gibbon Award in Geology

  • Hehe Jiang

Linda F. Williams Prize for Social Justice

  • Catherine April Wu

Linda Sylvan Fund for Architectural Education

  • Andrew Bertics

Lindsay Roemmich Sport Management Achievement Award

  • Sergio Santamaria
  • Lindsey Marie Hodge

Linguistics Prize for Excellence

  • Natalie Marie Grothues

Louis J. Walsh Engineering Scholarship

  • Rafael Antonio Uy-Barreta Butiong
  • Shiyu Cai
  • Yujun Chen
  • Matthew Nicholas Disiena
  • Siyu Geng
  • Gennady Gorin
  • Kevin Bohua Guo
  • Zilu Guo
  • Ziyu Han
  • Ji Hwang Kim
  • Hanyang Li
  • Haihao Liu
  • Yin Hong Ng
  • Khang Dinh Nguyen
  • Vinay S. Raghavan
  • Tiffany M. Tan
  • Tiffany Meihui Tang
  • Chuying Jessica Yu
  • Jiaming Zha

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

  • Sarah Grace Graves
  • Huidi Xiang

M.N. Davidson Fellowship

  • Madeleine Rose Pelzel

Malcolm Gillis Award in Economics

  • Mengjia Liu

Malcom Gillis Prize in Mathematical Economic Analysis

  • Seohee Kim

Margaret Everson-Fossi Traveling Scholarship

  • Deok Kyu Chung

Margie E. Sass Scholar-Athlete of the Year — Women

  • Amanda Kathryn Pasko

Marshall Scholarship

  • Jackson Paul Neagli

Mary Ellen Hale Lovett Traveling Fellowship

  • Justin Karl Bernard

Mary Hays Ewing Prize

  • David Andrew Johnson

Mavis C. Pitman Memorial Prize in Arts

  • Heather Marietta Wright

Max Freund Prize in German Studies

  • Brandi Nicole Ransom

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellows

  • Nehemiah L.D. Ankoor
  • Amanda Bianka Cervantes
  • Zantia Akira Crier
  • James Michael Grinage
  • Jessica Ann Guerra
  • Elizabeth Renee Martinez
  • Leila Maria Wahab

Michael Bloomberg Commencement Speaker Award for Passionate Community Impact, Innovative Thinking and Entrepreneurial Spirit

  • David Oscar Ratnoff

Mike Wright Award

  • Stephanie Renee Antosh
  • David Michael Bonem
  • Edward A. Clark
  • Aragorn Lafayette Earls

Morris and Shirley Rapoport Award in Jewish Studies

  • Colton Lee Cox

Morris and Shirley Rapoport Essay Prize in Jewish Studies

  • Sonia Ann Hamer

Morty Rich Community Service Scholarship

  • David Gregory Cirillo
  • Martin Luis Rather
  • Michelle Alyssa Tran

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Elena Laura Busch
  • Lucy Lai
  • Gia Francesca Rivera Longsworth
  • Ethan Josean Perez
  • Neil Sandy Havens Scholarship in Theatre
  • Nathaniel Williams
  • Nunnelee Preceptorship Fund
  • Lara Xiaoxu Hansmann
  • Sarah Arin Lumelsky
  • Madeleine Rose Pelzel
  • John Alexander Rudd
  • Shikun Tang
  • Hannah S. Wang

O.J. Brigance Courage Award

  • Emmanuel Aben Ellerbee

Outstanding Anthropology Major Award: Archaeology

  • Dylan T. Dickens
  • Charles Maxwell Ronkos

Outstanding Anthropology Major Award: Cultural Anthropology

  • Monica H. Bodd
  • Jasmine Lin

Outstanding Senior in Bioengineering

  • Angela Weishu Zhang

Outstanding Senior in Cognitive Sciences

  • Shruthi Velidi

Outstanding Service in Bioengineering

  • Mildred Antwi-Nsiah
  • Patricia Sallas Marques DaSilva
  • Andrew James Keller
  • Christopher Stephen VanGundy

Patrick K. Thornton Memorial Award

  • Irvin Sio Khen Kiong

Peter Mieszkowski Prize for Honors Program Research

  • Seung Jae Han
  • Victoria Lynn Johnson

Phil Layton Award for Excellence in the Arts

  • Grace E. Jenkins
  • Ajay Krishna Subramanian

Phillips Prize

  • Robert Andrew Elliott
  • David Francis Laborde
  • Carrie Allison Leader
  • Sarah Elise Trepagnier

Pi Delta Phi André Bourgeois Award in French

  • Shidi Wu

“R” Association/J. Fred Duckett Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Ayane Morishita Rossano

“R” Association/Margie E. Sass Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Katherine Jane Jensen

Ralph Budd Thesis Award

  • Kuldeep Singh Meel

Ralph S. Herman Memorial Scholarship

  • Zachary Reagan Gwin

Raymond Swift Medal in Art

  • Nikola Plamenov Dyulgyarov
  • Helena Alice Martin

RCEL Engineering Leadership Award

  • Andrew Oehler Gatherer

Rice Architecture Academic Award

  • Lara Xiaoxu Hansmann

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Distinguished Senior Award

  • Andrew Oehler Gatherer
  • Jiaming Zha

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Leadership Excellence Award

  • Emma Morgan Baker
  • Abigail Elaine Cartwright
  • Margaret Hodges Roddy

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Award

  • Ethan Josean Perez

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Research Excellence Award

  • William Cannon Lewis II

Rice Engineering Alumni Association Senior Merit Award

  • Jacob Alexander Wimbe Behling
  • Andrew James Keller
  • William Cannon Lewis
  • Jose Alberto Maldonado
  • Yin Hong Ng
  • Vinay S. Raghavan
  • Ajay Krishna Subramanian
  • Tiffany Meihui Tang

Rice Scholar-Athletes of the Year

  • Mario Eduardo Carmona Aguilera
  • Jorian Clark
  • Anna Gabrielle Figueroa
  • Scott Michael Filip
  • Matthew Steven Garcia
  • Lindsey Marie Hodge
  • Katherine Jane Jensen
  • Julie Litver
  • Stephanie Anne Mendivil
  • Amanda Kathryn Pasko
  • Cole Andrew Thomas

Robert H. Parks Jr. Prize for Excellence in Engineering Leadership

  • Jacob Alexander Wimbe Behling

Robert P. Quin Award for Outstanding Male Athlete

  • Scott Michael Filip

Robert Patten Graduate Student Award

  • Emily Fulk
  • Sydney Michelle Gibson
  • Joshua Cartwright Hill
  • Mary Elizabeth Natoli
  • Tawana Michelle Robinson
  • Christoph Wagner

Ronald Soligo Public Policy Essay Prize

  • Rafael Antonio Uy-Barreta Butiong

Rosemary Watkin Barrick Traveling Fellowship in Architecture

  • Lara Xiaoxu Hansmann
  • Ilya Rakhlin

Rotary Community Service Scholarship

  • Michelle Alyssa Tran

Roy and Hazel Zeff Memorial Fellowship

  • Courtney Marissa Wang

Saba Prize

  • Christopher Kendrick Brehm
  • Isaac Marcus Schultz

Sallyport Award

  • Emily Reiser Evans
  • Nicholos Poothullil Joseph

Samuel T. Sikes Jr. Scholarship

  • Jahid Shakil Adam
  • Jacob Alexander Wimbe Behling
  • Gregory Steven Campo
  • Evan Hunter Toler
  • Tian Yu

Sam Worden Endowed Memorial Fund in Geophysics

  • Ruichao Ye

Sherry Matusoff Merfish Award

  • Jahnavi Meenaga Jagannath

Soccer Award

  • Samantha Landi Chaiken

Society of American Military Engineers

  • Casey Clemens Fitzgerald

Student Association Outstanding Seniors

  • Santiago Avila
  • Margaret Elizabeth Brigman
  • Tessa Rose Fries
  • Nicholos Poothullil Joseph
  • Travis M. Kwee
  • Justin Nnamdi Onwenu
  • Brandi Nicole Ransom
  • Martin Luis Rather
  • Hannah Frances Todd
  • Bailey Corine Tulloch

TEI Tax Scholar Award

  • Victoria Lynn Johnson

Texas Instruments Graduate Student Fellowships

  • Mayank Kumar
  • Chia-Yi Yeh

Texas Society of Professional Engineers Outstanding Senior Engineering Students

  • Jordan Marie Bulanda
  • Gregory Steven Campo
  • Patricia Sallas Marques DaSilva
  • Kevin Lin
  • Jiaming Zha

Texas Society of Professional Engineers Overall Outstanding Senior Engineering Student

  • Gregory Steven Campo

Thomas J. Watson Fellowship

  • Lucrecia Kaye Aguilar

Thomas Michael Panos Family Engineering Student Award

  • Nickolas Paul Walling

Torkild Rieber Award in Geology

  • John Paul Cornthwaite
  • Aitash Deepak
  • Jennifer Elaine Kroeger
  • Lindsay Prothro

Vic Cameron Award

  • Mario Eduardo Carmona Aguilera

Wagoner Scholarship

  • Lucrecia Kaye Aguilar
  • Benjamin Joel Johnson
  • Benjamin Miller Jones
  • Sanket Mehta
  • Laura Peyton Thayer Nicholson
  • Zhizhen Rao
  • Elaine Wang Shen
  • Elizabeth Nadine Stone
  • Nickolas Paul Walling

Weber-Durkheim Prize for Excellence in Sociology

  • Colton Lee Cox

William C. Howell Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Scholarship

  • Serena Maureen Brandler

William D. Darden Award

  • Daria Piekos

William Lukes Award in Photography Honoring Paul Hester

  • Matthew Tyler Kerkstra

William W. Akers Senior Process Design Award in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Jacob Alexander Wimbe Behling
  • Jocelin Chen
  • Luis Miguel Gozalo
  • Monique Elizabeth Hartemink
  • Ernest Lee Pelton
  • Ashkan T. Rohani
  • He Zhao

William Ward Watkin Traveling Fellowship

  • Andrew Bertics
  • Ethan James Chan
  • Samantha Ding
  • Caiwei Tian

Willy Revolution Award

  • Nicholas James Calafat
  • Yida Liu
  • Akhil Surapaneni
  • Jack Edgar Terrell
  • Angela Weishu Zhang

About Arie Passwaters

Arie Wilson Passwaters is a Web editor in Rice University's Office of Public Affairs.