Smalley-Curl Institute rewards top presenters at inaugural spring symposium

The winners, from left to right, front: Patrick Sun, Alessandro Alabastri, Dayne Swearer, Rashad Baiyasi, Marco Rodrigues, Lizanne Nilewski; back: Jennifer Burnett, Gisele Calderon, Shaghayegh Agah, Samantha Paulsen, Vida Jamali, Ian Kinstlinger, Tien Tang, Matias Soto, Elisabeth Bianco and Eduardo Villarreal. Missing from the photo are Kyle Smith and Hui Zhang.

The winners, from left to right, front: Patrick Sun, Alessandro Alabastri, Dayne Swearer, Rashad Baiyasi, Marco Rodrigues, Lizanne Nilewski; back: Jennifer Burnett, Gisele Calderon, Shaghayegh Agah, Samantha Paulsen, Vida Jamali, Ian Kinstlinger, Tien Tang, Matias Soto, Elisabeth Bianco and Eduardo Villarreal. Missing from the photo are Kyle Smith and Hui Zhang.

Eighteen students were honored for their presentations at the first Smalley-Curl Institute Transdisciplinary Symposium in Brockman Hall for Physics April 26.

Nearly 50 presenters from Rice’s Natural Sciences and Engineering schools delivered short talks on their research in an event intended to enhance student professional development and inspire interdisciplinary research collaborations.

Representatives of the Graduate Student Association organized the symposium, and students in the audience acted as judges by voting for presenters. Speakers who received the most votes were awarded $500 travel grants to offset costs related to attending professional meetings.

Funding was provided by SCI, the John J. Fannaly Nanotechnology Fund and the departments of Bioengineering, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Chemistry, and Materials Science and Nanoengineering.

The 18 awardees are:

Gisele Calderon (bioengineering) for “Developing Microvasculature in Engineered Tissue.”

Tien Tang (bioengineering) for “Using Imaging-Derived Features to Characterize Radiation Response.”

Jennifer Burnett (bioengineering) for “Hemozoin Absorbance Signal Feature Analysis for the Accurate Classification of Malaria-Infected Erythrocytes.”

Ian Kinstlinger (bioengineering) for “Engineered Tissues With Perfusable Vascular Networks Created by Sacrificial Templating of Laser-Sintered Carbohydrates.”

Samantha Paulsen (bioengineering) for “3-D Printing Vascularized Tissues: Closing the Loop Between Computational and Experimental Models.”

Shaghayegh Agah (chemical and biomolecular engineering) for “Photoluminescence Properties Spectroscopic Characterization of Functionalized Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes.”

Vida Jamali (chemical and biomolecular engineering) for “Wetting Behavior, Shape and Morphology of Sessile Lyotropic Liquid Crystal Micro-Droplets on Solid Surfaces.”

Elisabeth Bianco (chemistry) for “Toward Selenene: A Two-Dimensional Topological Insulator.”

Lizanne Nilewski (chemistry) for “Carbon Nanomaterials for Biomedical Applications as Antioxidants and Drug Delivery Vehicles.”

Kyle Smith (chemistry) for “Chiral and Achiral Nanodumbbell Dimers: The Effect of Geometry on Plasmonic Properties.”

Dayne Swearer (chemistry) for “Palladium-Decorated Aluminum Antenna-Reactor Nanoparticles for Hot-Carrier-Driven Photochemistry.”

Peng (Patrick) Sun (civil and environmental engineering) for “Non-Contact Strain-Sensing Smart Skin.”

Hui Zhang (electrical and computer engineering) for “What Is a Plasmon: A Comprehensive Study on its Origin from Few-Electron Nanoclusters to Carrier-Dense Noble Metals.”

Rashad Baiyasi (electrical and computer engineering) for “Characterization and Fitting of Complex Fluorescence Point Spread Functions.”

Marco Tulio Fonseca Rodrigues (materials science and nanoengineering) for “Electrolyte Composite for Li-Ion Battery Operation from Room Temperature to 150 Degrees C.”

Matias Soto (materials science and nanoengineering) for “Study of the Dopant Adsorption on Carbon-Nanotube Substrates and its Effect on the Electronic Structure.”

Eduardo Villarreal (materials science and nanoengineering) for “Single Gold Nanoparticles as Localized Plasmonic Transducers.”

Alessandro Alabastri (physics and astronomy/electrical and computer engineering) for “Nano-Photonics Enhanced Membrane Distillation.”

 

 

About Mike Williams

Mike Williams is a senior media relations specialist in Rice University's Office of Public Affairs.